Get started12 Giles Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 13.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Giles Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Giles Gate has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Giles Gate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,407
Street avg £5,134
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£260,000
+4.0%over 2 years18 June 2021
£250,000
+11.1%over 6 years23 January 2015
£225,000
+13.6%over 5 years24 November 2009
£198,000
+1.6%over 3 years30 June 2006
£194,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.