Get started10 Giles Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £283,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Giles Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2022
10 Giles Gate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 10 Giles Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,021
Street avg £5,090
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

13 December 2018Most recent
£283,000
+28.6%over 4 years27 March 2014
£220,000
+10.0%over 7 years20 October 2006
£200,000
+14.3%over 1 year20 July 2005
£175,000
+92.3%over 5 years5 November 1999
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0PH: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
HP16 0AQ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Prestwood Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.