Get started26 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Missenden (HP16 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 779 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 28.8% above the 2011 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. 6 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 4 refused.
26 Church Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
26 Church Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 7 years.
£382,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 26 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,277
Street avg £5,816
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitefield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of single storey rear extension and erection of single storey rear extension
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 August 2011Most recent
£382,000
+19.4%over 3 years21 September 2007
£320,000
+31.1%over 3 years28 April 2004
£244,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0AZ: £475,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HP16 0PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.