Get started23 Church Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Missenden (HP16 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 10.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£689/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £430,000 — fresh data. At 58 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Church Street has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part two storey, part single storey rear extension
23 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
23 Church Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,414
Street avg £5,719
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitefield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part two storey part single storey rear extension (extension to time limit to planning permission CH/2010/0562/FA)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 September 2025Most recent
£430,000
+9.7%over 8 years15 June 2017
£392,000
+26.5%over 4 years7 September 2012
£310,000
+24.0%over 3 years21 October 2008
£250,000
+9.9%over 5 years15 November 2002
£227,500
+118.2%over 5 years21 March 1997
£104,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0AZ: £499,950 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HP16 0PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.