Get started31 Church Street is a semi-detached house in Great Missenden (HP16 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£673/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £499,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
31 Church Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£7,246
Street avg £5,726
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitefield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

12 April 2023Most recent
£499,950
+42.4%over 6 years20 January 2017
£351,000
+17.0%over 2 years11 April 2014
£300,000
+36.4%over 13 years30 November 2000
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0AZ: £475,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HP16 0SW
Closest school
0.1 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.