Get started72 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Missenden (HP16 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 109.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £575,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 72 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 72 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,990
Street avg £4,154
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£575,000
+130.0%over 20 years16 May 2002
£250,000
+85.2%over 4 years3 October 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0AN: £290,000 (2020–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HP16 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.