Get started74a is an end-of-terrace house in Great Missenden (HP16 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 142.5% above the 2013 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 29.2% below the postcode norm. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£73,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 74a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,028
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2013Most recent
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0AN: £575,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HP16 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB