Get started24 Baring Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 58% above the 2012 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
24 Baring Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 13 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 24 Baring Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,061
Street avg £3,475
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2012Most recent
£245,000
+6.5%over 1 year1 April 2011
£229,950
+77.6%over 9 years6 July 2001
£129,500
+23.9%over 1 year6 January 2000
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7SH: £375,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HP13 7DS
Baring Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kings Wood School and Nursery. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.