Get started1b is a two-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 6UR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 122.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £260,000 in May 2024.
Price for 1b has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£260,000
+192.1%over 23 years20 July 2000
£89,000
+78.0%over 3 years1 November 1996
£50,000
+31.6%over 1 year31 January 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6UR: £295,000 (2022–2015).
HP13 6HQ
Mayhew Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.