Get started1 Castle Rise is a property in High Wycombe (HP13 6FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 817 sq ft) and council tax band C. At 76 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 1 Castle Rise (46–76 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 50.6% above the 2012 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
1 Castle Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2019
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 3 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 3 years.
1 Castle Rise is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £3,016
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castle Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2012Most recent
£170,000
+3.0%over 2 years10 December 2009
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6FQ: £310,000 (2023–2016).
6 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Feb 2023
16 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Oct 2019
17 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2019
18 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Nov 2016
15 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2016
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 13 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Hamilton Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.