Get started18 Castle Rise is a two-bedroom property in High Wycombe (HP13 6FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 762 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 71 m² this is the 6th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 71 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 23 EPCs).
18 Castle Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2019
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 7 years.
£304,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 7 years.
18 Castle Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,293
Street avg £2,923
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castle Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

10 November 2016Most recent
£304,000
+32.2%over 6 years30 April 2010
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6FQ: £310,000 (2023–2015).
6 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Feb 2023
16 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Oct 2019
17 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2019
15 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2016
24 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 13 years
HP13 6NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Hamilton Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.