Get started24 Castle Rise is a property in High Wycombe (HP13 6FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft) and council tax band C. At 82 m² this is the 11th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2017. Past consents include new windows and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
24 Castle Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2019
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Change of use from 2 self-contained 2-bed apartments to 1 x 3-bed apartment with internal alterations & insertion of 4 sunpipes
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 6 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 6 years.
24 Castle Rise is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,424
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castle Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

17 December 2015Most recent
£281,000
+19.6%over 6 years26 November 2009
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6FQ: £310,000 (2023–2016).
6 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Feb 2023
16 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Oct 2019
17 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2019
18 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Nov 2016
15 Castle Rise Castle Street High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2016
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 13 years
HP13 6JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Hamilton Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.