Get started4 Amersham Hill Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Today's modelled estimate of £879,000 sits 75.8% above the 2014 sale of £500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
4 Amersham Hill Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£879,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Amersham Hill Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,732
Street avg £4,246
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amersham Hill Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2014Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6QP: £760,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
HP13 6QA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB