Get started16 Amersham Hill Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 6QP). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £798,000 sits 68% above the 2007 sale of £475,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
16 Amersham Hill Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Amersham Hill Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,624
Street avg £4,262
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amersham Hill Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2007Most recent
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6QP: £760,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
HP13 6BY
Closest school
0.4 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB