Get started7 Aveling Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold July 2022 for £406,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Aveling Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 7 Aveling Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£406,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
7 Aveling Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,186
Street avg £3,177
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

15 July 2022Most recent
£406,000
+16.0%over 5 years31 October 2016
£350,000
+94.5%over 14 years6 September 2002
£179,950
+24.1%over 1 year19 December 2000
£145,000
+55.1%over 3 years24 October 1997
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 6AE: £430,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HP13 6NF
Closest school
0.8 km
Hannah Ball Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.