Get startedTwin Firs is a detached house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 10 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Last sale on file: £640,000 in September 2024.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Erection of garden room
Twin Firs has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2005.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 19 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 19 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of garden room
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 September 2024Most recent
£640,000
+88.2%over 6 years30 April 2018
£340,000
+197.9%over 12 years13 May 2005
£114,130
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5YJ: £186,000 (2023–1996).
HP13 5XG
Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Downley School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.