Get started1 Greenwoods is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5YG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2017 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£690/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £505,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for construction of part two storey, part single storey rear/side extension to No. 1 & 2 Greenwoods and construction of single storey side extension to No. 1 Greenwoods and insertion of first floor sidefacing window to No.2.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 5 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 5 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2022Most recent
£505,000
+41.7%over 4 years29 March 2018
£356,501
Median price across the last 3 sales in HP13 5YG: £299,950 (2011–1998).
HP13 5JY
Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The Downley School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell