Get started9 Faulkner Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5UA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £418,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Faulkner Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed construction of single storey rear extension
9 Faulkner Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
9 Faulkner Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,354
Street avg £3,647
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£418,000
+14.5%over 4 years18 December 2020
£365,000
+2.8%over 2 years28 February 2018
£355,000
+54.4%over 6 years12 August 2011
£229,995
+5.5%over 5 years19 May 2006
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5UA: £415,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HP13 5JY
Taylors Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.