Get started27 Faulkner Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5UA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Faulkner Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Faulkner Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,604
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

4 July 2022Most recent
£415,000
+13.7%over 5 years6 December 2016
£365,000
+63.7%over 8 years7 December 2007
£223,000
+19.9%over 2 years11 November 2005
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5UA: £418,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HP13 5JY
Taylors Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.