Get started3 Old Farm Road is a mid-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 93.3% above the 2014 sale of £193,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2014.
3 Old Farm Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 11 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 3 Old Farm Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £3,468
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2014Most recent
£193,500
+17.3%over 11 years1 August 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5LP: £345,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP13 5UD
Hithercroft Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Downley School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB