Get started14 Durley Hollow is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 137.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £367,000. At 57 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Durley Hollow has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 14 Durley Hollow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,439
Street avg £4,454
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£367,000
+24.4%over 5 years4 December 2019
£295,000
+28.3%over 5 years23 May 2014
£230,000
+27.8%over 7 years18 August 2006
£179,950
+125.1%over 8 years7 August 1998
£79,950
+23.0%over 1 year4 April 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5BY: £264,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HP13 5GN
Coates Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.