Get started29 Garratts Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the 7th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 59). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Garratts Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
29 Garratts Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £3,082
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Telford Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£180,000
+200.0%over 23 years23 July 1999
£60,000
+15.5%over 2 years18 April 1997
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5BX: £260,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP13 5TL
Closest school
0.6 km
Hamilton Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.