Get started147 Amersham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 29.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015).
147 Amersham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2025
A a garage conversion application was refused at 147 Amersham Road in 2022.
Householder application for garage conversion and associated fenestration alterations
147 Amersham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£303,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 147 Amersham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £4,340
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Certificate of Lawfulness Proposed for conversion of garage to habitable room
30 November 2015Most recent
£303,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5AE: £427,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HP13 5GN
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Highworth Combined School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB