Get started5 Byron House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Byron House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 5 Byron House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,194
Street avg £3,570
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turnpike Corner West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2024Most recent
£260,000
+15.6%over 3 years31 March 2021
£225,000
+36.4%over 7 years28 March 2014
£165,000
+7.7%over 5 years12 March 2009
£153,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4SQ: £262,500 (2024–2016).
6 Byron House Sheridan Court High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2024
3 Byron House Sheridan Court High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2022
2 Byron House Sheridan Court High Wycombe
Sold Feb 2021
1 Byron House Sheridan Court High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2013
4 Byron House Sheridan Court High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2008
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
HP12 4TB
Closest school
0.1 km
Cressex Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.