Get started32a is a detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since February 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 sits 238% above the 2001 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 49.5% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Householder application for creation of car parking area and dropped kerb; Repositioning of shed in front garden; retention of covered shelter area to front garden (part retrospective)
32a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 32a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,164
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2001Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3UZ: £265,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HP12 3UX
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakridge School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB