Get startedFlat 5 is an end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–90 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £182,500 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 5's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 5 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
Flat 5 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,148
Street avg £2,883
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£182,500
+7.4%over 6 years6 October 2017
£170,000
+25.9%10 May 2017
£135,000
-3.5%over 2 years20 February 2015
£139,950
+1.8%over 7 years31 May 2007
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3UZ: £265,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
HP12 3AA
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakridge School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.