Get started63 Castleview Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £178,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
63 Castleview Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 24 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2024Most recent
£178,000
+1.7%over 2 years27 September 2021
£175,000
+20.7%over 6 years3 July 2015
£145,000
+8.2%over 8 years20 April 2007
£134,000
+78.7%over 6 years15 August 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3UD: £195,000 (2024–2021).
HP12 3QQ
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakridge School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.