Get started2 Castleview Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 6th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £173,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
2 Castleview Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,844
Street avg £3,042
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£173,000
+1.8%over 2 years30 November 2018
£170,000
+26.0%over 11 years5 April 2007
£134,950
+25.5%over 3 years27 June 2003
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3UD: £195,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP12 3JE
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakridge School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.