Get started3 Castleview Gardens is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 50 m² this is the 14th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £182,000.
Price for 3 Castleview Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 3 Castleview Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,640
Street avg £3,048
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£182,000
+51.7%over 17 years31 January 2007
£120,000
+65.5%over 6 years28 July 2000
£72,500
+83.5%over 3 years23 June 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3UD: £195,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP12 3QQ
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakridge School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.