Get started5 Castleview Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £188,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 5 Castleview Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,615
Street avg £3,049
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£188,000
+17.5%over 12 years23 May 2008
£160,000
+21.7%over 2 years20 January 2006
£131,500
+78.3%over 6 years6 December 1999
£73,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3UD: £182,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP12 3LZ
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakridge School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.