Get started15 Castleview Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (41–56 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £197,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Castleview Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
15 Castleview Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,518
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£197,000
+0.8%over 1 year17 February 2020
£195,500
-6.9%over 2 years8 September 2017
£210,000
+32.1%over 2 years28 August 2015
£159,000
+32.5%over 5 years18 March 2010
£120,000
+10.6%over 7 years31 July 2002
£108,500
+39.5%over 2 years7 April 2000
£77,750
+21.5%over 11 months28 April 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3UD: £182,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP12 3BU
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakridge School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.