Get started10 Castleview Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 4th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 10 Castleview Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,523
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2021Most recent
£155,000
+29.2%over 10 years3 September 2010
£120,000
+34.1%over 8 years24 June 2002
£89,500
+22.6%over 1 year11 August 2000
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3UD: £182,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP12 3QQ
Whitelands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakridge School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.