Get started46 Lindsay Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 40.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2025
46 Lindsay Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£232,232
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 46 Lindsay Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,138
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£232,232
+28.3%over 9 years11 August 2006
£181,000
+29.3%over 3 years31 October 2002
£139,950
+115.3%over 4 years19 December 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3DT: £310,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HP12 3UX
The Half Moon PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.