Get started9 Dashwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 11.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £289,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Dashwood Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
9 Dashwood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,129
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Oakridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2021Most recent
£289,000
+99.3%over 9 years17 July 2012
£145,000
+1.0%over 6 years21 November 2005
£143,500
+100.7%over 7 years26 October 1998
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3DN: £285,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
HP12 3UX
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.