Get started16 Tavistock Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 17th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £200,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Tavistock Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Tavistock Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 25 years.
16 Tavistock Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,774
Street avg £2,990
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£200,000
+21.2%over 5 years31 January 2020
£165,000
+26.9%over 6 years7 June 2013
£130,000
+1.6%over 8 years13 August 2004
£127,950
+42.2%over 3 years7 February 2001
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3DG: £167,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
HP12 3QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.