Get started10 Tavistock Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (72 versus a best of 82). The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 15.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 43 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 28 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 10 Tavistock Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,488
Street avg £3,000
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£150,000
+5.6%over 14 years30 November 2007
£142,000
+17.4%over 3 years27 February 2004
£121,000
+27.4%over 3 years31 January 2001
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3DG: £179,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
HP12 3UD
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakridge School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.