Get startedEaton House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 112.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £170,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Eaton House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
Eaton House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,076
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dashwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2024Most recent
£170,000
+6.3%over 6 years25 January 2018
£160,000
+39.1%over 13 years22 October 2004
£115,000
+22.3%over 1 year17 December 2002
£94,000
+133.5%over 6 years30 August 1996
£40,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3BS: £325,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HP12 3QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Millbrook Combined School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.