Get started50b is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 5th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–315 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 44 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 35.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
50b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Desborough Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

10 November 2021Most recent
£120,000
-3.2%over 15 years25 August 2006
£124,000
+42.6%over 1 year16 June 2005
£86,950
+120.1%over 7 years26 August 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3BQ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP12 3QQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Millbrook Combined School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.