Get started9a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 43 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 9a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,771
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Desborough Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2021Most recent
£230,000
+60.8%over 9 years28 September 2012
£143,000
+3.6%over 7 years18 January 2005
£138,000
+178.8%over 8 years20 June 1996
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3BQ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP12 3DN
Closest school
0.6 km
Millbrook Combined School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.