Get started6 Eaton Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 2133.3% above the 2017 sale of £9,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 89.8% below the postcode norm. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Eaton Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.5% per year over 21 years.
£9,000
Growth on file: -6.5% per year over 21 years.
6 Eaton Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£231
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prestwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2017Most recent
£9,000
-92.8%over 7 years4 September 2009
£125,000
-2.7%over 3 years7 June 2006
£128,500
+26.0%over 2 years22 September 2003
£102,000
+106.1%over 6 years27 March 1997
£49,500
+33.8%over 10 months31 May 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3BP: £350,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Millbrook Combined School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.