Get started20 Drovers End is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fleet (GU51 2XB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2021 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 20 Drovers End has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
20 Drovers End outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,750
Street avg £4,006
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highland Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2021Most recent
£230,000
-5.7%over 3 years27 July 2018
£244,000
+17.9%over 1 year13 July 2017
£207,000
+226.0%over 18 years1 April 1999
£63,500
+19.9%over 1 year25 April 1997
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2XB: £290,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU51 2TD
Closest school
2.3 km
Parsonage Farm Nursery and Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.