Get started1 Lakeside Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fleet (GU51 2RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in 1 Lakeside Court, where floor areas span 53–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (63 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in January 2024.
1 Lakeside Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 1 Lakeside Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,182
Street avg £3,686
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fleet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2024Most recent
£230,000
+39.4%over 10 years3 May 2013
£165,000
+109.0%over 14 years24 September 1998
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2RZ: £210,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU51 2UX
Closest school
1.9 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.