Get started1 Fallow Field is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fleet (GU51 2UU). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 34.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 117.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Fallow Field's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 1 Fallow Field runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,742
Street avg £3,945
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Highland Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2014Most recent
£178,000
+14.1%over 7 years10 November 2006
£156,000
+15.1%over 1 year11 January 2005
£135,500
+13.0%over 2 years20 August 2002
£119,950
+100.1%over 4 years31 October 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 2UU: £342,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU51 2XE
Closest school
2.2 km
Parsonage Farm Nursery and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.