Get started2 Apers Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £702,000 is 41.8% above the 2014 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 132 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
2 Apers Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
2 Apers Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 12 years.
£494,999
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 12 years.
2 Apers Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £4,939
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of existing conservatory and erection of new rear conservatory.
27 August 2014Most recent
£494,999
+98.0%over 12 years30 July 2002
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9NB: £545,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU22 9ED
Apers Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingfield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB