Get started7 Riverside Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Woking, Woking, Woking (GU22 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 is 20.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £629,000.
7 Riverside Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Riverside Gardens sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Engineering operations and associated landscaping to remodel lower garden and mooring to River Wey (retrospective).
Latest sale on 7 Riverside Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 10 years.
£629,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 10 years.
7 Riverside Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,048
Street avg £4,898
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retrospective application for the retention of decking and a summerhouse in the rear garden.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2019Most recent
£629,000
+36.3%over 9 years28 May 2010
£461,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9LJ: £575,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU22 9FN
Manor Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Kingfield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.