Get started8 Convent Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £683,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £607,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at 8 Convent Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Oak Tree: Reduce the north facing tips back by approx. 2m (works subject to TPO 626/0070/1964) (Specification changed in consultation with the applicant)
Latest sale on 8 Convent Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£683,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£607,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Convent Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,101
Street avg £4,411
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Crowm reduce Oak by 3.5m at rear of Property (Works subject to TPO 626/0070/1964)
8 September 2022Most recent
£607,000
+56.6%over 9 years20 September 2012
£387,500
-3.1%over 2 years14 December 2009
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8DS: £487,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU22 8UJ
The Ridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.