Get started8 Ashdown Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1750 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 is 32% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 163 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 17 EPCs).
8 Ashdown Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2019
A tree works application was refused at 8 Ashdown Close in 2025.
T1 : Common Horse Chestnut - Crown reduction to the height of the eaves at the back of the house. Reducing up to 2 m (current height 17m). Suspected damage at the rear of the tree as a result of a falling conifer tree during the recent storms. (Works subject to TPO 626/0595/2000).
8 Ashdown Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 11 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 8 Ashdown Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Home Worth House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

T1 - Common Horse Chestnut: Fell to ground level and remove all arisings (Works subject to TPO 626/0595/2000)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 September 2013Most recent
£450,000
+2.7%over 3 years18 December 2009
£438,000
+5.3%over 1 year18 April 2008
£416,000
+18.9%over 5 years31 October 2002
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7PG: £585,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU22 7PG
Closest school
1.0 km
Goldsworth Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.