Get started9 Ashdown Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £628,000 is 15.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £545,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Ashdown Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
G1 - T2 Mixed - Common Horse Chestnut: Reduce height and spread by 3m (Works subject to TPO 626/0595/2000)
9 Ashdown Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
9 Ashdown Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,098
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Home Worth House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

18 December 2019Most recent
£545,000
+26.7%over 6 years20 September 2013
£430,000
+17.8%over 10 years12 June 2003
£365,000
+10.6%over 6 months29 November 2002
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7PG: £585,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU22 7PG
Closest school
1.0 km
Goldsworth Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.