Get started18 Ashdown Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £585,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 152 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 17 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
18 Ashdown Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 18 Ashdown Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,849
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Home Worth House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

11 March 2021Most recent
£585,000
-0.8%over 5 years8 February 2016
£590,000
+45.7%over 5 years26 November 2010
£405,000
+1.3%over 6 years30 April 2004
£399,950
+14.3%over 1 year17 January 2003
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7PG: £545,000 (2020–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU22 7PG
Closest school
1.0 km
Goldsworth Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.