Get started7 School Cottages is a semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 0PN). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £730,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £590,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 School Cottages ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 7 School Cottages was refused — worth checking the council file.
Certificate of Lawfulness for the erection of two outbuildings, one containing a home office, games room/gym space, utility room and WC, the other a double garage, for purposes incidental to the enjoyment of the dwellinghouse.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£590,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 School Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,450
Street avg £3,238
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Bird in Hand — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed construction of single storey outbuilding to provide gym and home office ancillary to existing property
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 April 2021Most recent
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0PN: £245,000 (2021–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
GU22 0DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Hoe Valley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB